Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://luxurynextlife.com, and we are part of CloudWorks, Lda, a portuguese software company.

We are committed to safeguarding your right to privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data. 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any and all processing of personal data carried out within the scope of our activity, whether they are customers, employees, service providers, candidates, suppliers or any third person in the labor and commercial field. In this regard, we have adopted administrative measures and internal procedures to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
We are committed to the confidentiality and protection of the data of all people with whom it relates, in legal terms and in compliance with the GDPR. The processing of personal data is governed by Law 67/98 of 25 October, on the Protection of Personal Data.

Where and how is personal data collected?

We collect personal data mainly through this website at and within the scope of our professional activity. To proceed with the processing of data, we can proceed with the collection, registration, organization, conservation, alteration, recovery, consultation, use or any other form of availability, deletion or destruction of the personal data of our customers and employees through automated means or not .

What is the reason for data collection?

We collect and process personal data from two perspectives: in the context of our commercial activity and in the context of marketing, with the explicit consent of its holders, and we may not treat the data in the future in an irreconcilable manner for these purposes.

All information collected by us is for our exclusive use and we will not sell, exchange, rent or share it to third parties without the user’s explicit consent, except in the event of a court decision.
Our goal with data collection is to comply with legal obligations with the competent authorities (in the case of customers and employees) and to publicize our services, projects and other useful information such as news and tips by email (in the case of marketing actions).
The collected data will only be the necessary and adequate to fulfill the described purposes and will be kept updated. Personal data may be preserved for a pre-defined period of time taking into account the purposes of the treatment and will be deleted or pseudonymised after the period of conservation.

What are the rights of data subjects?

The holders of personal data can and should exercise their rights regarding the way their personal data are treated. In case of doubt, opposition or any other matter, you can contact us through the contacts we provide for this purpose. The new regulation brings a series of rights to holders, including:

Right of access – Data subjects have the right to know all the data collected about them and the purpose for which they are used.

Right of rectification – Data subjects may request that their information be updated or corrected.

Right to be forgotten – Data subjects may request that their information be forgotten. That is, that any information up to that moment about the person, is eliminated. Send an email to privacy@luxurynextlife.com sending some data that identifies you. (ex: email).

Right to portability – Data subjects can request that their information be transmitted to another organization or to a competitor.

Right of opposition – The persons involved may request that their information is not subject to certain processing or use. It can be done through opt-out.

Right to file a complaint – If the data provided by the data subject is not processed in accordance with legal provisions, the data subject can file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Portugal is the National Data Protection Commission.

Other data processing

We will notify you, in a timely manner, if we found necessary the processing of your data for a new purpose, not covered by this document.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy whenever necessary in order to comply with the laws and regulations in force. These changes will always be reported to employees, customers or any other interested parties via email, notice or in any other convenient way.

Cookies

We use our own and third party cookies, in order to improve your online experience and analyzing data about navigation on our website.

A cookie is a file that is downloaded by your computer, mobile phone or other equipment when you access our website. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits, namely, the number of pages you visit, language used, the frequency and number of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser or equipment with which you visit on the website.

The cookies that we use are functional, as they are only intended to collect information about the device with which the user accesses our website, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for a better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of recording information so that browsing is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

We also use analytical cookies. These aim to collect statistical information in order to improve and adapt the website’s features and contents.

All navigation browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies by selecting advanced browser settings. It is possible to configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu. Keep in mind, however, that by disabling cookies, you may prevent some web services from functioning correctly, which may partially or totally affect your navigation on the website.

We reserve the right to change the Cookie Policy whenever necessary in order to comply with the new GDPR. Changes will always be reported to employees, customers or any other interested parties by sending e-mail or in any way that we find to be more convenient.

Contacts

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email: privacy@luxurynextlife.com

Scroll to Top